Privacy Policy

Article 1: Scope of these general conditions

These general terms and conditions, which are subject to change from time to time, apply to all our services, available directly or indirectly online, via mobile devices, by e-mail or by telephone. By accessing, using, and / or making a reservation on our website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the present terms of use and our privacy policy, understand the scope and Accept them.

Article 2: Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor

The website www.guadeloupe-advisor.com belongs to the S.A.S.U. Guadeloupe Advisor. Your use of Guadeloupe Advisor is subject to the following conditions and all applicable laws. By accessing Guadeloupe Advisor and browsing this site, you accept these terms without limit or reservation.

The Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor may, at any time, modify, temporarily or permanently interrupt access to all or part of Guadeloupe Advisor, for any reason and without notice. The Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor may modify any item, feature and function Guadeloupe Advisor without prior notice. The Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor may refuse you access to Guadeloupe Advisor, or to any part of Guadeloupe Advisor, without notice, due to unexpected technical problems or if the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor considers, in his sole discretion, that your behavior or Your activities constitute a violation of these Terms of Use or other applicable conditions, the rights of the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor or any third party, or are otherwise undesirable. The Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor shall not be held liable to you against or against any third party for any modification, suspension or interruption of Guadeloupe Advisor.

Article 3: We do not sell travel products or tourist packages

Our website is a platform for online booking and linking between providers of tourism services and private individuals. We do not sell travel products, and in particular, do not provide flights, accommodation, car rentals, travel insurance or tourist packages. Guadeloupe Advisor does not provide, own or control the products and services that you have access to through our Website. Travel Products are owned, controlled or made available by third parties (the “Suppliers”). Suppliers are responsible for Travel Products. The Supplier’s terms and conditions and privacy policies apply to your bookings. You must therefore agree to these terms and conditions and understand the terms. Your interactions with the Suppliers you access through our Website are at your own risk and Guadeloupe Advisor assumes no responsibility for any problem arising with your reservation or during your trip.

In no case shall the posting on our Website of a Travel Product or a Travel Provider imply, suggest, or imply that Guadeloupe Advisor recommends this Product, nor does it constitute any sponsorship or approval of Guadeloupe Advisor by said Travel Suppliers, or any affiliation between such Travel Suppliers and Guadeloupe Advisor.

Guadeloupe Advisor hosts content, including prizes, made available by Travel Suppliers, or obtained from them. Guadeloupe Advisor is not responsible for the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of this type of content. Since Guadeloupe Advisor has no control over the Travel Products and does not check the content posted on its website by the Travel Suppliers, we can not guarantee the prices displayed on Our Website. Prices are continually changing and additional fees may apply.

Article 4: Booking via Guadeloupe Advisor

If you make a reservation via Our Website for a Travel Product, it will be made to the Travel Supplier whose name is indicated on the booking page. Our Website acts only as a user interface. As a result, Guadeloupe Advisor is not responsible for this reservation or this Travel Product, because Guadeloupe Advisor does not participate in the creation of the description of the Travel Product, does not determine the prices and additional charges, and Does not provide the Travel Products you book. If you encounter any problem or have a dispute regarding your booking and / or a Travel Product, you agree to seek a solution and resolve this issue in conjunction with Travel Suppliers, not with us.

Article 5: Intellectual Property

The information contained in the Guadeloupe Advisor, including information, reports, texts, data, databases, web pages, images, illustrations, software, audio clips and video clips, including how these elements are presented or published, The underlying technology in Guadeloupe Advisor, the services offered on Guadeloupe Advisor and any related software belong to the Guadeloupe Advisor Owner or are otherwise provided by Guadeloupe Advisor and are protected by applicable intellectual property laws and other laws.

Trademarks, logos and service marks (collectively “trademarks”) appearing on Guadeloupe Advisor are trademarks, registered or not, of the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor or belonging to third parties, belong to their respective owners and can not be used Without the written permission of their owner. Any information or material appearing on Guadeloupe Advisor that may be reproduced under these Terms of Use must include notices of ownership rights that were originally set forth on or in conjunction with such rights.

Article 6: Personal Information

Guadeloupe Advisor collects and uses the personal data of the users to the extent necessary for the creation, the design of the content or the modification of the contractual conditions. If Guadeloupe Advisor is involved in the communication for a service agreement between the user and the supplier concerned, we must transfer the data required for this agreement to the supplier concerned. This supplier processes and uses the data to launch, conclude and execute the contract on its own responsibility.

The Privacy Policy of the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor is part of these Terms of Use and you agree that the use of information as described in the said Policy does not constitute a violation of your rights of publicity And your rights to privacy.

You acknowledge that any information or material that you provide electronically to the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor by accessing or using the Guadeloupe Advisor does not infringe the rights of any person or entity and are not confidential or proprietary , Except to the extent required by applicable law, and that unprotected e-mail communications on the Internet may be intercepted or altered or lost.

Article 7: Price of activities

The prices for each activity are generally configured per person and all taxes included (TTC). Prices do not include gratuities, individual insurances and meals unless expressly mentioned in the activity detail page. Prices are subject to change without notice until confirmed. The price indicated on payment must be paid before the service.

Article 8: Payments on the website

The processing of bank cards on Guadeloupe Advisor is provided by the company Regiondo on behalf of the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor. The level of security of Regiondo is one of the highest of the market of the banking on Internet. You will not be charged any additional fees or commissions during your transactions on Guadeloupe Advisor.

Article 9: Validation and confirmation of your reservation

The reservation stage makes it possible to check the availability of places for the chosen activity (waiting period between 48 and 72 hours). When your reservation is accepted, the contract of sale takes effect and you will receive an e-mail and a confirmation sms.

Article 10: Modification of a reservation

You can modify your reservation without charge up to 3 days (72 hours) before your activity by sending us an e-mail to [email protected] We will study the best opportunities to satisfy you amicably. Should one of our service providers change its dates of activities and / or conditions for one or more of its activities, Guadeloupe Advisor reserves the right to cancel, replace or modify your reservation accordingly. In the event of such a change, and if this change does not suit you, you will be entitled to claim the full refund of the deposit made during your reservation for the modified activity. Any modification made by Guadeloupe Advisor will be done in consultation with the provider, you and possibly the alternative providers to find the best modification to make.

Article 11: Cancellation of a reservation

Since Guadeloupe Advisor is a booking directory and does not sell any product directly, we do not have a refund policy; It is the responsibility of the provider with whom you have booked your activity. The providers are responsible for their rules regarding the cancellation periods. In general, full refund is possible if your cancellation is made at least 3 days (72 hours) before scheduled departure, and follows the following policy:

  • If you cancel less than 72 hours before the excursion, the cancellation fee is 50% of the price of the activity.
  • If you cancel less than 48 hours before the excursion, the cancellation fee is 75% of the price of the activity.
  • If you cancel less than 24 hours before the excursion, the cancellation fee is 100% of the price of the activity.

Some providers may have their own rules regarding cancellation periods.

Article 12: Booking receipt

A reservation receipt to print will be provided to you during the payment of your reservation. This receipt contains the details of your reservation with a unique identification number. Please present yourself to the service provider with a piece of identification in order to identify you and avoid fraud.

Article 13: Reservation of rights

The Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor reserves all rights not expressly granted in these Terms and Conditions. Nothing in these Terms of Use shall be construed as conferring any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property right of the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor or another person or entity.

Article 14: Limitation of Liability

NEITHER THE OWNER OF GUADELOUPE ADVISOR OR ITS LICENSORS, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AGENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, EMPLOYEES, SERVICE PROVIDERS, SUPPLIERS, PARTNERS, DISTRIBUTORS, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, ARISING OUT OF PRIORITY, USE OR MISUSE OF GUADELOUPE ADVISOR, ELEMENTS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH GUADELOUPE ADVISOR, OR THE INCAPACITY OF THE USE, DELAY IN DELIVERY OR PARTIAL DELIVERY, INTERRUPTION OR SUSPENSION OF SERVICES, EXTINGUISHING OF RIGHTS OR LOSS OF PROFITS, DATA, BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES OR PURCHASE , THAT THESE DAMAGES ARE BASED ON CONTRACTUAL OR EXTRA-CONTRACTUAL LIABILITY, AND THEY ARE NOT OBLIGATED TO GRANT YOU OR TO GRANT ANY COMPENSATION OR ANY OTHER REMEDY TO A THIRD PARTY. YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO STOP USING GUADELOUPE ADVISOR.

The Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor, its licensors, officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, employees, service providers, suppliers, partners, distributors, successors and assigns shall not be liable for failure to save, failure to deliver or deliver In time, for the operation, availability or disposal of any information or material contained on the Guadeloupe Advisor.

The Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor, its licensors, officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, employees, service providers, suppliers, partners, distributors, successors and assignees shall in no event be held liable for any damage or loss, Resulting from force majeure or any cause reasonably beyond its control, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Internet or computer failures, telecommunications and power failures, viruses, data corruption, Errors or transmission problems, unavailability of equipment or installations including computer resources and backed up data, use or inability to use Guadeloupe Advisor.

The Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor, its licensors, officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, employees, service providers, suppliers, partners, distributors, successors and assigns shall not be liable for any damages resulting from downloading or accessing any Information or any item through the Guadeloupe Advisor. You agree to download or otherwise obtain data or data through Guadeloupe Advisor at your own discretion and risk and you agree to be solely responsible for any damages to your computer system or for any loss of data arising from Downloading of such elements or data.

If any part of this limitation is not permitted in the jurisdiction to which you are subject, this part will not apply.

Article 15: Applicable Laws

This Site is controlled and operated by the owner of Guadeloupe Advisor from France and these Terms and Conditions are governed by French law and applicable laws of France without reference to the principles of conflict of laws. You agree to be bound by these laws and to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of French law with respect to the interpretation or application of these Terms and Conditions.

Article 16: Full Agreement and Waiver

These General Terms and Conditions and any other legal notice on Guadeloupe Advisor constitute the entire agreement between you and the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor and govern your use of the Guadeloupe Advisor and the elements and services therein. You may also be subject to additional terms and conditions specific to certain services, such as when you open an account on Guadeloupe Advisor.

The failure of the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor to exercise the rights granted to him under these General Terms and Conditions does not constitute a waiver to assert these rights. No waiver of any provision of these General Terms and Conditions shall be binding and shall have effect against the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor unless such waiver is in writing and signed by the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor. No waiver of any provision of these Terms shall constitute a waiver of any other provision and no such waiver shall constitute a continuing waiver unless expressly provided.

Article 17: Profit and survival of conditions

These Terms and Conditions apply to your benefit and that of the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor. These Terms and Conditions bind you and the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor and your successors and assigns and those of the Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor.

These General Terms and Conditions shall apply while you are accessing Guadeloupe Advisor and remain in effect thereafter, subject to any modifications thereto. If you no longer have access to Guadeloupe Advisor, the provisions of these General Terms and Conditions relating to the exclusion of warranties, limitation of liability and property rights will subsist thereafter.

Article 18: Changes to general conditions

The Owner of Guadeloupe Advisor may modify or otherwise update the General Terms and Conditions applicable to Guadeloupe Advisor from time to time without notice and you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions in effect when you access Guadeloupe Advisor .

Article 19: Notices

If you have any questions about these Terms and Conditions, please contact us by email at [email protected]

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy describes Guadeloupe Advisor’s practices regarding personally identifiable information and data (“personal data”). This policy applies to our website, our reservation software, our emails, text messages, and social media accounts (the “Platforms”). When you use these Platforms, you agree to the terms of our privacy policy.

The different categories of Personal Data we collect

When you visit our website, we may collect information about you, sometimes personal. This information may include search history, IP address, screen resolution, browser used, operating system and its parameters, browsing time, and reference URLs. If you use a mobile device, we can also collect data to identify your device, your settings, and your location.

If you book a product on our website, we may require additional information about you. This information may include: name, age, date of birth, gender, passport number, email address, phone number, credit card information, billing address. You may also decide to keep your personal information in your user account for future bookings.

If you create an account, we will collect your email address, password, and other information about your preferences, which you provide to us. If you choose to use a third party service, such as “Facebook Login”, in order to login or register, you authorize us to use and save information about this account. When you provide us with personal information, you Certify that this information is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date. You also certify that you are authorized to provide this information.

Why we use your personal data

To improve the services we provide, to better understand the users, to protect our property and to prevent any damage.

In order to process your reservations, and save the details of your itineraries, if any.

In order to display relevant advertisements and recommendations, or remove advertisements and content you might not find relevant.

In order to contact you to send you reservation receipts, alerts and notifications to which you have subscribed, to solicit your opinion, to send you administrative or advertising emails.

How We Share Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with third parties for legitimate business purposes as permitted by law. For example, we may share your personal data with payment service providers and travel vendors with whom you made a reservation and who agreed in writing to protect and not disclose your information.

How we store and protect your personal data

Our servers and data centers are located in France and Germany, and our service providers are located in Guadeloupe (France). By providing us with personal data, you agree that they will be transferred to and stored in these countries. These countries may have privacy policies and data protection rules that are different and / or less stringent than in your country. As a result, your personal data may be subject to access requests by governments, courts, or police in these countries, in accordance with local laws. Subject to applicable laws in these other countries, we will provide the necessary safeguards to maintain the protection of your personal data, for example by obtaining contractual commitments from recipients of such data, on the basis of standard clauses EU.

LEGAL NOTICE

1. Presentation of the site:

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6-III and 19 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for the Trust in the Digital Economy, known as LCEN, we inform users and visitors of the site: www.guadeloupe- Advisor.com the following information.

Legal information :

Owner status: company

Prefix: SASU

Name of Company: Guadeloupe Advisor

Address: 11 rue des Lathaniers, Lotissement Faraux, Petit-Peru 97139 Les Abymes

Capital: 2000 €

SIRET: 82248508200017

R.C.S .: Place Gourbeyre 97110 POINTE A PITRE

Intra-Community VAT number: n / a

E-mail address: [email protected]

The Creator of the site is: Guadeloupe Advisor

The person in charge of the publication is: Guadeloupe Advisor. Contact the publication manager: [email protected] The person responsible for publication is a legal entity

The Webmaster is: Web Expansion. Contact the Webmaster: [email protected] The host of the site is: 1and1 SARL 7, place de la Gare B70109 57201 Sarreguemines Cedex

2. Description of services provided:

The purpose of the www.guadeloupe-advisor.com website is to provide information on all of the company’s activities. The owner of the site endeavors to provide on the site www.guadeloupe-advisor.com information as accurate as possible. However, it can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the updating, whether by its own act or by third party partners who provide this information. All the information on the site www.guadeloupe-advisor.com are given as an indication, are not exhaustive, and are likely to evolve. They are given subject to modifications that have been made since their posting.

3. Intellectual Property and Counterfeiting:

The owner of the site owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, including texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software … Any reproduction, representation, modification, Publication, total or partial adaptation of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except written authorization in advance to the email: [email protected] Any unauthorized use of the site or any of these elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

4. Hypertext links and cookies:

The site www.guadeloupe-advisor.com contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites (partners, information …) set up with the authorization of the site owner. However, the owner of the site does not have the possibility to verify the content of the sites thus visited and therefore disclaims any responsibility thereby for the possible risks of illegal content. The user is informed that during his visits to www.guadeloupe-advisor.com, one or more cookies are likely to be installed automatically on his computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow user identification but records information about a computer’s navigation on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate the subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to permit various measures of attendance. The setting of the navigation software makes it possible to inform of the presence of a cookie and possibly to refuse in the way described at the following address: www.cnil.fr The refusal to install a cookie may lead to the impossibility of Access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies: In Internet Explorer: tab tool / internet options. Click Confidentiality and choose Block All Cookies. Validate Ok. Under Netscape: Edit / Preferences tab. Click Advanced and choose Disable Cookies. Confirm with OK.

5. Protection of property and persons – management of personal data:

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site: www.guadeloupe-advisor.com In France, personal data are protected by Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

On the site www.guadeloupe-advisor.com, the owner of the site collects personal information relating to the user only for the need of certain services offered by the site www.guadeloupe-advisor.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he himself carries out their input. The user of the website www.guadeloupe-advisor.com is then asked whether or not to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 et seq. Of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, every user has the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose To the personal data concerning him. To exercise this right, send your request to www.guadeloupe-advisor.com by e-mail: email from the webmaster or by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the owner of the part, in Specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.guadeloupe-advisor.com is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of the site www.guadeloupe-advisor.com to the owner of the site and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn hold the same obligation to retain and modify Of the data vis à vis the user of the site www.guadeloupe-advisor.com.

The website www.guadeloupe-advisor.com is declared to the CNIL under the number 2017815 v 0. The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the Legal protection of databases.